L.D. Guide Service Specials

Instructional Trip

Package #1 Full 7 to 8hr day on the river for one or two adults:

This package includes everything from start to finish depending on your current knowledge of fishing, from how to use a spinning rod (which I will provide) and the knots I use to reading the river and what lures to use under certain conditions and how to fish them correctly. There is much more personal instruction and less guiding on instructional trips. The rate for Package #1 is $315.00 and includes lunch.

Package #2 1/2 day or 4hr instruction for one or two adults.

No time for a full instructional trip? This trip is given given from 4:00PM to 8:00PM . Again it's more instruction and less guiding. We will cover the basics of river fishing from proper use of a spinning rod to proper techniques and reading the river. I will teach as much as I can in the time allowed. The rate for this trip is $210.00 and includes bottled water and a snack.

Package #3 a 3hr instructional trip for one youngster age 6 to 12, and one parent. This trip is given from 4:00PM to 7:00PM.

Kids are our future and I love teaching kids how to fish properly and the need to respect nature and conserve it's resources. 

We will start with how to cast a spinning rod, or if that is too difficult, how to use a close face reel. Then how to use the basic lures of fishing. I make it fun for kids with rewards for catching and learning along with just having fun and a prize at the end of the day. All children age 12 and under must wear a PFD at all times under PFBC law. The rate for youth instruction is $140.00 and 1 parent can fish along also if they have a license. Snacks and bottled water will be provided.

Fly Fishing

This package includes coffee and donuts in the morning on the water, one of our great lunches, and drink along with snacks throughout the day. A presentation of 8 tested and true flies will be given to each angler. This package is strictly flyfishing and it is for the semi to advanced fly fishermen. No instructions will be provided by me and I will not fish with you but I will keep you on fish all day. All other tackle and rods that doesn't pertain to flyfishing will be taken off the boat to give you maximum room. I will keep you in water that you can fish in just with the fly rod. All fish will be netted and photographed by me if desired, and photos e-mailed to your home. All rods and tackle are brought by the client, (I might have a few good flies with me). I can take a maximum of two anglers at a time on the boat. The rate for this special trip is:

4 to 5 hrs for up to two anglers is $245.00

7 to 8hrs for up to two anglers is $325.00

Cold Water

From ice out March 1st to April 1st I offer a 6hr charter for up to two people at a rate of $190.00. This traditionally starts at 10:00AM and goes to 4:00PM to get the warmest waters of the day.

Also from Nov 20th to ice in Dec 20th, I offer a 6hr charter for up to two people at a rate of $190.00. This traditionally starts at 9:00AM and goes to 3:00PM to get the warmest waters of the day. 

Note: If you want longer or shorter hours than the special, regular rates apply!